Privacy Policy

Effective 22nd May 2018

This privacy policy sets out how the owners of Chez Michelle use and protect any information that you give when using this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or identify when you visit a particular site.

The cookies we use on this website are ‘tracking’ (Google Analytics) cookies so that we can understand and analyse how people access and use the website. The tracking cookies do not collect personal data about you and they cannot identify you as an individual. Any data collected about your visit to this website is anonymous.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics generates anonymous statistical and other information about website use by means of first party cookies which are stored on users’ computers.

Details of how Google Analytics uses cookies and what cookies are set and used by Google Analytics are available here. Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy is available here.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not want to receive cookies you can change your browser to notify you when cookies are sent and then refuse cookies from certain websites (or altogether). You can also delete cookies from your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

We cannot therefore be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

What we collect

We may collect the following information from your visit to the site:

  • your name
  • your contact information including your email address, telephone number(s) and postal address
  • the number of people in your party

What we do with the information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to communicate with you in response to any enquiry you make by contacting us via this website
  • for internal record keeping

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by emailing enquiries@chezmichelle.co.uk.

We will never sell, distribute or rent your personal information to any third party organisation unless we are required by law. We will never use your personal information to send you promotional information about ourselves and/or third parties which we think you may find interesting, unless you specifically tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at enquiries@chezmichelle.co.uk as soon as possible. We will promptly reply and correct any information found to be incorrect.